Daily Announcements
Lora Rohde
Tuesday, April 09, 2019

Tuesday, April 9:

 

Breakfast for Tomorrow:

Assorted Cereal

Fruit

Juice

Milk

 

Lunch for Tomorrow for Staff & Elementary:

Hamburger

Onion & Tomato Slices

Fresh Broccoli & Cauliflower

Peach Slices

Milk

 

Announcements:

-The boys golf team finished 3rd at yesterday’s Ponca Triangular. Congratulations to Logan Buschkamp who shot a career best 46 for a fifth place individual place.

 

-Cedar Catholic Track Invite today at 1:00. Dismiss the team to eat at the first lunch. Team bus will leave at noon.

 

-Tomorrow is teacher In-Service, the Sophomores will be here for the Pre-ACT test and the Juniors will be here for the ACT test. Grades 7-9 and seniors will get the day off.

 

-Any girls interested playing softball this summer can pick up a registration form at the office. Registration forms must be turned in by April 12.

 

-ANYONE INTERESTED IN TAKING DRIVERS ED THIS SUMMER CAN PICK UP A REGISTRATION SHEET AT THE OFFICE!!

- The Hartington Newcastle FFA Chapter was represented by 29 individuals at the Nebraska State FFA Convention last Wednesday thru Friday, by competing in 12 events. Here are the results: 

Ag Technology and Mechanics team placed 19th with a red ribbon, individual members included Derek Heimes (blue ribbon), Jaron Kleinschmidt (white ribbon), Bode Noecker (white ribbon), and Brayden Kathol. Individuals for Agriscience included Jenna Lammers (white ribbon), Jordyn Steffen, Kendra Loecker, and Grace Biltoft, the team placed 61st which was in the top half. Agronomy team placed 89th, individual members including Chase Lammers, Bradley Dowling, Caden Heithold, and Cole Noecker.

Individual members of the Environmental and Natural Resources included Alison Karnes (blue ribbon), Nash Albers (white ribbon), Isaak Wiebelhaus and Ben Loecker, the team placed 77th overall. Farm and Agribusiness Management team placed 52nd, including individual members of Logan Buschkamp (red ribbon), Ireland Biltoft (white ribbon), Cole Noecker, and Caden Heithold. Members of the Floriculture team included Alison Karnes, Mackenzie Sudbeck, Claudia Stevens, and Jayda Bernecker, team placed 45th overall.

Meats Evaluation and Technology team placed 89th, individual members included Derek Heimes, Carter Klug, Ben Loecker, and Logan Buschkamp. Individual members of the Nursery and Landscape included Freedom Rogers (red ribbon), Kerrigan Hoesing, Zoe Ptak, and Bradley Dowling, team placed 37thoverall. Livestock Evaluation: Senior Division team placed 36th which was in the top half, members included Kalyn Martinson (white ribbon), Chase Lammers, Trisha Dybdal, and Kerrigan Hoesing. Welding team placed 37th with individuals including Nathan Potts (red ribbon), Brayden Kathol (white ribbon), and Bode Noecker 

In individual events include proficiency finalist and Jr. Public Speaking. Sara Burbach was a finalist in Dairy Production Placement Proficiency. Sara completed her SAE book in class then sent it to districts where she took 1st place. After district, it was sent on the state level where she was chosen to be one for the top three. In order to fight for the top spot she completed an interview about her proficiency. Sara received the honor of going on stage to receive 3rd place plaque. Sara also competed in Jr. Public Speaking. She wrote a speech about the yogurt her family produces on Burbach Dairy. She received a gold medal.    

Members that received their State Degrees are Logan Buschkamp, Jayda Bernecker, Kerrigan Hoesing, Alison Karnes, Brayden Kathol, Chase Lammers, Kalyn Martinson, Bode Noecker, and Freedom Rogers.