Daily Announcements
Lora Rohde
Wednesday, March 06, 2019

Wednesday, March 6:

 

Breakfast for Monday:

Assorted Cereal

Yogurt

Fruit

Juice

Milk

 

Lunch for Monday:

Hot Roast Beef Sandwich

Fresh Broccoli

Fresh Cauliflower

Pears

Milk

Announcements:

-AR points are due by Tuesday, March 12.

 

-Congratulations to the HNS speech team on the runner-up finish at the Lewis and Clark Conference Speech Meet in Walthill on Monday.  HNS won five of the nine events.  Wausa was the team champion.

Medalists for HNS were:

Entertainment:  Sam Harms, champion, Bennet Sievers, 6th

Humorous Prose:  Shaye Morten, champion

Informative:  Willa Scoville, 2nd

Persuasive:  Brianna Hopping, champion, Erin Meisenheimer, Honors Final 4th

Poetry:  Brianna Hopping, 6th, Delayne Sudbeck, Honors Final, 1st

Serious Prose:  Keanna Korth, 6th

Duet Acting:  Belle Harms and Abbe Morten, champions, Dylan Dendinger and Isaac Bruning, 6th

OID:  Dylan Dendinger, Sam Harms, Autumn Lammers, Abbe Morten, and Shaye Morten, champions, Isaac Bruning, Parker Hopping, Reece Morten, Teagan Scoggan, and Bennet Sievers, 5th

 

-District speech team members:  You must sign up for Sunday practice with Mr. Johnson before he leaves today at 11:30.

 

-There will be a pep rally today at 3:05 to send off the basketball boys to State!!!

 

 

-No School on Thursday and Friday due to Boys State Basketball.

HNS will play Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family at 2:00 at Lincoln East on Thursday.

 

-Attention 7th & 8th Grade Holy Trinity Religious Education kids: Tonight you are to attend Ash Wednesday mass with your parents and then go to the Conference room for 20 minutes of class time.

-Daylight Savings Time begins Sunday! Please remember to turn your clocks ahead!

-Tuesday is the USD Coyote Jazz Festival.

-Wednesday is District Speech at Cedar.

 

-Seniors, PLEASE get your senior pictures and baby/toddler pictures to the yearbook staff or Mrs. P.  We want to have the senior slideshow completed for prom!!