Daily Announcements
Lora Rohde
Monday, April 30, 2018

Monday, April 30

Breakfast for Tomorrow:

Pancakes

Fruit

Juice

Milk

Lunch for Tomorrow:

Hot Dog

Baby Carrots

Celery Sticks

Blue Raspberry Frozen Fruit Cup

Milk

Announcements:

-Conference Golf Meet at Wakefield today.

-High School Awards Night is Tomorrow night at 7pm.

-The winners of the "who is the artist contest" are as follows:

HNS Sweatshirt: Hailey Gottsche

Used Eraser: Tielor Kniefl and Aaron Olsen

Cat Snack Coupon: Shawn Pinkelman, Taylor Rogers, Evan Heikes and Catie McManigal

Hobby Lobby Gift Card: Reece Morten

Thanks for those who participated.  :)

-Students in grades 7-12 who wish to join No Limits: Our summer summit is in Aurora May 29-31. The cost is FREE and a bus will pick you up in Hartington. Applications are outside the central office window. They need to be handed in to the office or to Nurse Freeman by May 1st. If you have questions, please see Nurse Freeman.

- Boys’ basketball players: Please bring your game jerseys, practice jerseys, shooting shirt, and 3 ring binder to Mr. Haselhorst's room ASAP.   

-Any students in grades 2nd thru 12th that are interested in joining the swim team for this summer can pick up a registration form at the central office.

-Winning the Lewis and Clark Conference Meet with 104 points was Hartington-Newcastle!!   Second Place was Ponca with 96.5 

1st - Belle Harms 100m hurdles & Triple Jump/ 5th Long Jump

1st - Abbe Morten 300m hurdles, 2nd 400m & 3rd Pole Vault

2nd - Rayne Allvin Long Jump & 3rd Triple Jump

2nd - Allie Rosener 3rd 1600M & 4th 3200m 

3rd - Karli McCain 300m Hurdles 7th 1600M 

3rd - Autumn Lammers Long Jump & 6th 200M

4th - Teagan Kneifl 100m 

8th - 4x800 Relay Mari, Brianna, Grace, Evvie 

Congratulations to the following boys who were place winners at Saturday's Lewis and Clark Conference Track Meet in Laurel:

Cole Schmidt: 1st - Long Jump: 1st - Triple Jump; 1st - 100 M. Dash; 1st - 200 M. Dash

Lincoln McPhillips: 1st - High Jump; 3rd - Long Jump

Sam Harms: 3rd - High Jump

Turner Korth: 4th - Pole Vault; 1st - 300 Hurdles; 2nd - 110 M. Hurdles

Brian Santiago: 1st - 3200 M. Run; 1st - 1600 M. Run; 1st - 800 M. Run

Carter Lammers: 7th - High Jump

400 Relay: Shaye, Carter, Turner, Zach - 6th Place

1600 Relay: Shaye, Sam, Zach, Brian - 5th Place

The boys scored 123 1/2 points to win this meet and Ponca was 2nd with 84 points.  Congratulations to the Boys team.  The next meet is the Norfolk Catholic Meet on Thursday