Daily Announcements
Lora Rohde
Monday, April 23, 2018

Monday, April 23:

Breakfast for Tomorrow:

Assorted Cereal

Fruit

Juice

Milk

Lunch for Tomorrow:

Tavern

Celery Sticks

Grape Tomatoes

Fresh Red Salad

Milk

Announcements:

-Student Council Students: please get your Relay for Life stuff turned in ASAP! If you can’t find Sharon leave it off at the office!

-Seniors: Get your AR points done this week!!

-JH Track Team in Crofton Meet today at the Hartington Complex starting at noon. Please dismiss the team members at 10:50 so they can eat, team bus leaves at 11:15

-We will be hosting the Golf Meet tomorrow starting at 9am.

-We will also be hosting the Track Meet tomorrow starting at 1:00. Please dismiss the team at 11:15 so they can eat before they leave.

-Tomorrow will be Preschool & Kindergarten round-up in the morning from 8 to 12:30

-Any students in grades 2nd thru 12th that are interested in joining the swim team for this summer can pick up a registration form at the central office.

-Yearbook sales have begun.  Seniors, the Booster Club is once again paying for a portion of your yearbook.  Thanks to the Booster Club, the special price for seniors is $15. All other sales are $25. Please see A Yearbook staff member or Mrs. Pedersen with your order.

-Congratulations to the girls track team on their Championship at Saturday's Wausa Invitational.

Medalists include:

Belle Harms: 1st - 100mh and 3rd - Long Jump

Abbe Morten: 1st - Vault, 3rd - 400m and 6th - High Jump

Teagan Kniefl: 2nd - 100m and 6th - 200m

Autumn Lammers: 2nd - Long Jump and 5th - 200m*

Keanna Korth: 4th - 100h* and 6th - 300mh

Kayden Jueden: 100mh* and 300mh*

Aspen Jansen: 6th - Shot*

1st: 4x100 - Autumn, Teagan, Abbe & Belle*

6th: 4x800 - Karli, Grace, Brianna & Mari

-Congratulations to the Boys for scoring 127 1/2 points to win this meet.  Wakefield was 2nd with 97 points. 

Here are the following boy’s results from the Wausa Track Meet Saturday:

Cole Schmidt: 1st - Long Jump, 1st - Triple Jump; 1st - 100 M. Dash & 1st - 200 M. Dash

Lincoln McPhillips: 1st - High Jump - 6' 7 1/2 is s New School Record; 3rd - Long Jump & 5th - Triple Jump

Turner Korth: 2nd - Pole Vault, 1st - 110 Hurdles, 1st - 300 Hurdles & 6th - long 

Jump Shawn Pinkelman: 6th - Pole Vault

Carter Lammers: 3rd - High Jump

Sam Harms: 4th - High Jump

Zach Burcham: 4th - 400 M. Dash

Brian Santiago: 1st - 3200 M. Run & 1st - 1600 M. Run

400 Relay: Shawn, Lincoln, Carter, Zach -4th Place

1600 Relay: Carter, Sam, Zach, Brian - 5th Place